Splines

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Post Reply
debenriver
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Splines

Post by debenriver » Mon May 21, 2018 11:29 pm

Hi Eric

I found that if you try to draw a parallel to a spline you get a crash, error message:

Screen Shot 2018-05-21 at 19.00.07.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-21 at 19.00.07.png (34.74 KiB) Viewed 218 times
If you convert the spline to Lines and then back to a Polygon, all is well. :D

If in fact you shouldn't be able to draw a parallel to a spline perhaps a message like "can't draw parallels to splines" or similar would be good.

I only discovered this using my BeamCamber script, which draws cambers as splines (I had forgotten this!); Example below:

Screen Shot 2018-05-21 at 19.10.55.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-21 at 19.10.55.png (42.17 KiB) Viewed 218 times
Normally BeamCamber saves the camber data as text, loads it into MacSurf and then I import it back again as a dxf file and the spline is a polycurve. But this time I simply wanted to draw a camber directly in RealCADD ...

Cheers -- George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 652
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Splines

Post by Eric Pousse » Wed May 23, 2018 12:07 pm

Bonjour George,

Can you send me a file which has this problem, please ?
With sample splines, I can't reproduce it.

Thanks.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 445
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Splines

Post by debenriver » Wed May 23, 2018 3:21 pm

Thanks Eric -- I've emailed it to you!

Strangely, if on that drawing, I draw another spline using the spline tool and draw a parallel to it it is fine – and after I do that I can draw a parallel to my original (BeamCamber created) spline, without a crash. Which is a bit odd ... it seems to "initialize" it somehow.

I guess the splines drawn by the BeamCamber script are slightly different somehow?

Cheers -- ©eorge

Post Reply