Breaking a dimension line

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Breaking a dimension line

Post by Mikerosen » Wed Jul 29, 2015 5:36 pm

This can't be right! I increased the dimension font size, and now the line cuts through it. Can I move the number, or (preferably) break the dimension line?
Attachments
dimension.png
dimension.png (4.14 KiB) Viewed 8430 times
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by debenriver » Wed Jul 29, 2015 6:37 pm

You have to Ungroup the line and dimension group. Then you can move the text and leave the dimension line like it is.

If you want the text on top of the line, bring the text to the front and give it a white background.

I have an auto-dimensioning Script that does the job for you – looks like this:
Screen Shot 2015-07-29 at 14.18.57.png
Screen Shot 2015-07-29 at 14.18.57.png (8.24 KiB) Viewed 8432 times
You have to draw the witness lines yourself. It deals with changes in font size reasonably well. But it's no good with fractional inches or feet and inches – fine with decimal feet or decimal inches. Here's the code if you want it. I can take you through the setup if you wish – it's quite straightforward.

Code: Select all

Dim s_x, s_y, s_l, s_t as double


Add_Line(Firstx, Firsty, Lastx, Lasty, 0.01, 7, False, True, True, 100)
s_x = Global_x(Firstx) - Global_x(Lastx)
s_y = Global_y(Firsty) - Global_y(Lasty)
s_l = sqrt(s_x * s_x + s_y * s_y)
s_t = val(userinput2)


Add_String(userinput5 + Format(s_l, userinput3) + userinput4, (Firstx + Lastx) / 2, (Firsty + Lasty) / 2 + s_t / 2, s_t, 1, False, False, False, 7, 0, userinput1, False, True, 0, 100, 100)
Cheers -- George

Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by Mikerosen » Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:13 pm

"If you want the text on top of the line, bring the text to the front and give it a white background."

This is what I want to do. I can do it in iPocketDraw, but I couldn't find a way in RC.

EDIT: Got it. I had stopped displaying the ATTRIBUTES window, and forgotten about it. Once I remembered, it was obvious! Thanks.

Putting a space before and after gives it a little more breathing room, as well.
Attachments
dimension.png
dimension.png (4.93 KiB) Viewed 8427 times
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by debenriver » Wed Jul 29, 2015 11:45 pm

That's what I often do with my auto script (though I didn't in the example I posted) – put a space before and after the dimension text – there is the facility to do that. You can also add other things (like "mm" or "J = ") anything you want to be in the dimensioning.

In principle, though, I think it would be better if the dimensioning line were to be in two halves with the dimension text in between – I always think that is a better system than using a white background, which seems somehow a bit of a fudge!

Anyway – glad that you are sorted :D

Cheers -- George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by Eric Pousse » Thu Jul 30, 2015 7:12 am

Mike,

It is because you change the size of the text after doing the dimension.
If you choose the (good) size before doing it, you don't have this problem.

The question is : When a change the size of a text, must I keep the top or the bottom of the text?

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by debenriver » Thu Jul 30, 2015 11:33 am

The question is : When a change the size of a text, must I keep the top or the bottom of the text?
I think mostly fonts grow from the bottom. That's certainly the case with all the word processors I have used – as you enlarge the font most of the growth is at the bottom.

Which is another good reason to have the dimension text centre itself in the dimension line .... Looks better; uses less space; retains its relationship with the dimension line better as you increase or decrease font sizes – what's not to like about it :D

Cheers -- George

Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by Mikerosen » Thu Jul 30, 2015 3:43 pm

What George said!
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

Eric Pousse
Posts: 651
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by Eric Pousse » Sat Aug 01, 2015 5:14 pm

Bonjour Mike,

A new beta is available : http://www.adx-online.com/RealCADD441b11_Mac.zip

Try to change the size of the font of a dimension...

Cordialement.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 442
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by debenriver » Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:30 am

It works fine.

I have to say I prefer the dimension to break the line rather than be above it – mais, tant pis, ce n'est pas grave :D

Cheers -- George

Mikerosen
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Breaking a dimension line

Post by Mikerosen » Mon Aug 03, 2015 1:12 pm

That works, but like George said, my preference would be to have the dimension break the line.

<Ungroup/select dimension text/check "Back" in Attributes window/move to front/and then drag to position> is a pretty inconvenient way to do it.
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.13.3, iOS 11 on iPad Pro

Post Reply