Beta 10

2D CAD software for Windows, Mac OS X and Linux
Eric Pousse
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Beta 10

Post by Eric Pousse » Wed Jul 15, 2015 7:50 pm

Bonjour,

The new beta is available : http://www.adx-online.com/RealCADD441b10_Mac.zip

Thanks.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Beta 10

Post by debenriver » Thu Jul 16, 2015 2:16 pm

Hi Eric

A few tools don't seem to work:

Arc by three points
Circle by three points
Spline tool
Arc by diameter – works in isolation but not by attraction – e.g. you can't create an arc from the end of one line to the end of another, which you could before.

I'm getting used to the new Tools layout :D

Cheers -- George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Beta 10

Post by Eric Pousse » Thu Jul 16, 2015 5:22 pm

George,

OK for the Arc by diameter with attraction, there is a problem.

For the other tools, when you say that they don't work, is it with the command line?
Because for me they work as before.
But this tools and polygon are not implemented to work with the command line.

Do you tried to select or to draw a polygon with more than 3 points?

Thanks.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Beta 10

Post by debenriver » Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:52 pm

Hi Eric

I can draw an irregular polygon just fine – as many points as I want – with or without attraction.

I can use the pencil tool OK

The spline tool draws the first and second points but no more – it just stops drawing. In fact when you click for the third time, you do get a third node, very close to the second one. But you can't always see it – it looks like this:
Screen Shot 2015-07-16 at 16.46.21.png
Screen Shot 2015-07-16 at 16.46.21.png (8.28 KiB) Viewed 6846 times
The second node is at the top end of the line just above the third.

I can't make either circles or arcs by three points work – again the first two points happen but the third just doesn't – bit like the spline tool except that you don't get left with anything.

I'm not using or trying to use the command line – just the tools in the normal way. I can do a video if that helps?

Cheers -- George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Beta 10

Post by Eric Pousse » Fri Jul 17, 2015 6:37 am

Bonjour George,

To test the command line, I have run this version in mode click and click and not in mode click and drag and you are right, I have introduced a bug in the mode click and drag.

Thanks.
Eric Pousse

Eric Pousse
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Beta 10

Post by Eric Pousse » Fri Jul 17, 2015 8:15 am

George,

I have updated the beta (same name, same link).

Thanks again.
Eric Pousse

debenriver
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Beta 10

Post by debenriver » Fri Jul 17, 2015 10:10 am

Good Morning Eric

All is fine now :D

And arc by diameter is fixed too :D :D

It never occurred to me to try click-and-click mode.

Many thanks

George

Eric Pousse
Posts: 668
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 12:31 pm
Location: Tours - France

Re: Beta 10

Post by Eric Pousse » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:07 pm

The click and click mode is better to use the new features of the command line pallet.
When you select a tool which works with the command line, the command is displayed in the command line (and the help of the command also).
And at the first click in the drawing, the command is updated with coordinates of the point and the user can complete the command with the other values.
For example, with the circle by center :
- select the tool -> Oval_by_center is displayed in the command line textfield and Oval_by_center xc yc dx [dy [thickness colorline colorback]] in the help
- then you can enter all required values, xc and yc for the center and dx for the x diameter and optional values, dy for the y diameter if different of x diameter, etc.
- or you can do a first click to choose the center and after enter other values.

Mike, what do you think about the new command line feature?

George, nothing with the polygons?
Eric Pousse

Mikerosen
Posts: 280
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2011 6:16 pm
Location: Seattle, WA, USA
Contact:

Re: Beta 10

Post by Mikerosen » Fri Jul 17, 2015 12:58 pm

Eric,
I'm out of town, but I'll certainly try it out when I get back to Seattle!
Mike Rosen
Seattle, WA, USA

Mac OS 10.14, iOS 11.4.1 on iPad Pro

debenriver
Posts: 462
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:19 pm
Location: Maine USA and Suffolk England
Contact:

Re: Beta 10

Post by debenriver » Sat Jul 18, 2015 11:04 am

George, nothing with the polygons?
That's the second time you've asked me about polygons Eric!

I finally woke up this morning thinking "why does Eric keep asking me about polygons?" – and drew another polygon – a closed one this time – I'd only been drawing open ones each time you asked -– and noticed this little black dot somewhere near the middle ... then it dawned on me that it might just be a centre of area. And it is!!!!

Bravo Eric – you've just transformed one of the most tedious and difficult parts of what I do into something quite simple and quick. I tried it with very complex shapes with hundreds and hundreds of segments and it works great!

Many many thanks for that :D :D :D :D

George

Post Reply